Adekunle Ajasin University

Profile Summary

Former name: Ondo State University
Year Founded: 1999
Vice Chancellor: Professor Igbekele Amos Ajibefun

The story of Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba-Akoko (AAUA), Ondo State, Nigeria, is more appropriately told in two phases. It was first established as Obafemi Awolowo University in March 1982 by the government of the old Ondo State, headed by the late Chief Adekunle Ajasin.

The immediately succeeding military government of Navy Commodore Bamidele Otiko changed its name to Ondo State University in 1985. Its relocation to Akungba-Akoko in the new Ondo State became imperative in 1999, following the creation of a new State out of the old Ondo three years earlier in October 1996. The bill backing the relocation was signed into law by the then Governor of the State, Chief Adebayo Adefarati, in November 1999, and that prompted the movement of a crop of workers from the old site in Ado-Ekiti to Akungba-Akoko on 1 December 1999.

*Data provided on this site was provided via federal and state agencies which includes JAMB, NUC and the School Websites. Specific costs, deadlines, policies, majors and programmes are subject to change, so please confirm important details with school admission personnel

Related Schools

DO YOU WANT TO IMPROVE THE CONTENT OF THIS PAGE?

GET IN TOUCH WITH US